Holness names spectacular Cabinet

LBC
Read Time1 Minute, 49 Second

Prime Minister Andrew Holness has named the new Cabinet to run the country for the next five years.

The Cabinet Ministers (other than those already sworn in) and the Attorney General will take the Oath of Allegiance and the Oath of Office during a ceremony at King’s House on Sunday, September 13, 2020 at 4 p.m. The swearing in ceremony for Ministers of State will be held on Monday, September 14, 2020 at 3 p.m. at the same venue.

Prime Minister Andrew Holness


CABINET MINISTERS

  1. Andrew Holness – Prime Minister, Defence, Economic Growth and Job Creation
  2. Dr Horace Anthony Chang – Deputy Prime Minister and National Security
  3. Dr. Nigel Clarke – Finance and the Public Service
  4. Senator Kamina Johnson Smith – Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade
  5. Dr Christopher Tufton – Health and Wellness
  6. Desmond McKenzie – Local Government and Rural Development
  7. Olivia Grange – Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport
  8. Edmund Bartlett – Tourism
  9. Robert Montague – Transport and Mining
  10. Fayval Williams – Education, Youth and Information
  11. Delroy Chuck – Justice
  12. Daryl Vaz – Energy, Science and Technology
  13. Karl Samuda – Labour and Social Security
  14. Floyd Green – Agriculture and Fisheries
  15. Audley Shaw – Industry, Investment and Commerce
  16. Pearnel Charles Jr. – Housing, Urban Renewal, Environment and Climate Change
  17. Matthew Samuda – Senator and Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of National Security
  18. Everald Warmington – Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation
  19. Aubyn Hill – Senator and Minister without Portfolio in the Ministry of Economic Growth and Job Creation
    STATE MINISTERS
  20. Marsha Smith – Finance and Public Service
  21. Leslie Campbell – Senator and State Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade
  22. Juliet Cuthbert Flynn – Health and Wellness
  23. Homer Davis – Local Government and Rural Development
  24. Alando Terrelonge – Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport
  25. J. C. Hutchinson – Transport and Mining
  26. Robert Morgan – Education, Youth and Information
  27. Zavia Mayne – Labour and Social Security
  28. Dr. Norman Dunn – Industry, Investment and Commerce
    ATTORNEY GENERAL
    Marlene Malahoo Forte
    The appointments reflect the skill sets and experience needed to guide the country on an already established path of recovery and to deliver on the commitments made to the people of Jamaica during the 2020 general election campaign. The Council of Ministers selected also gives the opportunity for youth and new thinking to emerge and have an impact on public policy. Notably, there have been some strategic changes to portfolio areas for greater alignment with key priorities.

Staff Reporter

News@lbcnewsjm.com

1 0

About Post Author

LBC

LBC NEWS your one stop for everything News.
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleppy
Sleppy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Next Post

19 member Holness Cabinet sworn in fully

Highlights of the 19 member strong Andrew Holness led cabinet which was just sworn in. Staff Reporter News@lbcnewsjm.com
%d bloggers like this: